30 NYS Olympians at Opening Ceremonies Tonight

Tonight is the opening ceremonies for the 2016 Olympics in Brazil where 30 athletes from New York State will be competing – including Ryan Carlyle, a Rugby Hooker from West Nyack. Governor Cuomo said, “On behalf of all New Yorkers, I wish these athletes the best of luck, and know that you make us all proud.” And from WRCR we wish you great success in your games. Here are your local Athletes:

2016 Olympic Athletes from New York State

1. Carmelo Anthony – Basketball Forward – New York, New York

2. Sue Bird – Basketball Guard – Syosset, New York

3. Anita Alvarez – Synchro Duet/Team – Buffalo, New York

4. Matt Anderson – Indoor Volleyball Outside Hitter – West Seneca, New York

5. Ryan Carlyle – Rugby Hooker – West Nyack, New York

6. Miles Chamley-Watson – Fencing Foil – New York, New York

7. Tina Charles – Basketball Center – Queens, New York

8. Crystal Dunn – Soccer Midfield – Rockville Centre, New York

9. Melissa Gonzalez – Field Hockey Midfielder – Mohegan Lake, New York

10. Megan Guarnier – Cycling Road Race – Glens Falls, New York

11. Natasha Hastings – Track and Field 4x400m – Queens, New York

12. Daryl Homer – Fencing Saber – Bronx, New York

13. Molly Huddle – Track and Field 10,000m – Elmira, New York

14. Alisa Kano – Gymnastics Rhythmic group – New York, New York

15. Allie Long – Soccer Midfield – Northport, New York

16. Beezie Madden – Equestrian Jumping – Cazenovia, New York

17. Miranda Melville – Track and Field 20k Race Walk – Rochester, New York

18. Maria Michta-Coffey – Track and Field 20k Race Walk – Nesconset, New York

19. Dalilah Muhammad – Track and Field 400m Hurdles – Jamaica, New York

20. Meghan Musnicki – Rowing Women’s Eight – Naples, New York

21. Lia Neal – Swimming 4x100m Free – Brooklyn, New York

22. Nzingha Prescod – Fencing Foil – Brooklyn, New York

23. Emily Regan – Rowing Women’s Eight – Buffalo, New York

24. Henrik Rummel – Rowing Men’s Four – Pittsford, New York

25. Kristen Shaldybin – Gymnastics Rhythmic Group – Brooklyn, New York

26. Deajah Stevens – Track and Field 200m – Bayside, New York

27. Breanna Stewart – Basketball Forward/Center – North Syracuse, New York

28. Jenn Suhr – Track and Field Pole Vault – Fredonia, New York

29. McLain Ward – Equestrian Jumping – Brewster, New York

30. Rudy Winkler – Track and Field Men’s Hammer Throw – Ithaca, New York

Snow Closings Updated Regularly

Please click on the image below to view all snow closings for Rockland County.